Analysis for the mechanisms of the centromeric cohesion by cohesin complex at meiosis I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Takeshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (10504566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減数分裂 / 一方向性結合 / Polo like kinase / 分裂酵母 / 一方向制結合 / 染色体分配 / Rec8コヒーシン / Moa1 / Plo1
Research Abstract
We found that Moa1, which is indispensable factor to establish fusion of sister kinetochores during meiosis I, can bind to Polo like kinase (Plo1). Through several analyses, I showed that Plo1 plays crucial role to make sister kinetochores fusion state via its kinase activity. In addition, I found that SPO13 gene, which has been shown to be required for reductional segregation in budding yeast and acts with Polo like kinase (CDC5), could suppress equational segregation phenotype in moa1 delta cells. This suggests that although they do not share the sequence homology, SPO13 is functional homolog of Moa1 in budding yeast.