Evolution of gene regulatory network for eye diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2013)
The University of Tokushima (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Atsushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60465929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼 / 進化 / トランスクリプトーム / 眼の多様性 / 比較トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンス
Research Abstract
Eye is one of the most important organ but they are morphologically divorced among animals. To understand evolutionary process of camera eye in squid and pinhole eye in Nautilus, we have performed comparative transcriptome analysis of developing eyes of squid and Nautilus using next generation sequencer. First, six3/6 that are required for lens formation in vertebrates was not expressed in Nautilus. Many downstream target genes of six3/6 were also not expressed in Nautilus, suggesting that deregulation of the six3/6 pathway led to the pinhole eye evolution in Nautilus. We also found five types of Pax-6 splicing variants but no duplication of the Pax-6 gene in squid. Previous studies have reported that vertebrate eyes are controlled by four Pax-6 splicing variants, whereas eyes are controlled by duplicated Pax-6 genes. Cephalopods acquired Pax-6 splicing variants independent of those in vertebrates and that these variants were similarly utilized in the development of the squid eye.