Initiation of nuclear divisions and restoration of diploidy in parthenogenetic embryos of Drosophila ananassae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝学 / 二倍体 / 中心体 / 受精 / 単為発生 / ショウジョウバエ / ゲノム / 細胞周期 / 単為生殖 / 染色体 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parthenogenesis is the development of an unfertilized egg into a new individual. We here examined the mechanisms by which the following problems are solved in parthenogenetic strains of Drosophila ananassae: Mitotic division of the female pronucleus and restoration of diploidy. We found that, in unfertilized eggs of both sexual and parthenogenetic strains, an acentrosomal spindle is assembled around the chromosomes of the female pronucleus, after completion of S phase. It is striking that eggs that were laid by parthenogenetic females assembled centrosome-like structures de novo, which were scattered in the anterior part of the egg cytoplasm. Our data suggest a role of the centrosome-like structures in stimulating the nuclear division of the female pronucleus. We also found that the first diploid nucleus is formed by fusion of two haploid chromosome sets at telophase of the second nuclear cycle of parthenogenetic embryos, resembling the gonomeric division in sexual development.