Analysis of the role and regulation of gene body DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TO TAIKO  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 特任研究員 (10623978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 転写 / DNA複製 / DNA傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I searched for the biological role of gene body DNA methylation that is found inside of transcriptionally active genes, by molecular biology and bioinformatics using a model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. The results suggested that gene body methylation may function to prevent torsional stress and/or DNA damage during DNA replication. In addition, I could isolate the mutants that tend to lose DNA methylation within gene. These results propose the novel point of view for the function of DNA methylation in DNA replication and DNA damage, as well as providing the suitable material for the research in gene body DNA methylation.