Function and environmental response of methane-oxidizing bacteria community under low-oxygen conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hisaya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン酸化細菌 / 湖沼 / 水界微生物
Research Abstract
Ecological study of methane-oxidizing bacteria in low-oxygen environments was performed. In water of a subtropical reservoir, one of the dominant microbes was close relative of a methane-oxidizing bacterium which has ability to oxidize methane under anoxic conditions. Possible interaction between methane-oxidizing and iron-reducing bacteria was suggested by microscopic observation of snow sample which contained both of those organisms.