| Project/Area Number |
24770012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Yamagata University (2013) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONNO Yasuo 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00111196)
YAMAGISHI Hiroki 弘前大学, 白神自然環境研究所, 助教 (40576196)
SUZUKI Satoshi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20633001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生息地の分断化 / 生態系機能 / 森林 |
| Research Abstract |
Forest fragmentation does not only remove carbon stocks of logged forests, but can also erode substantial biomass from remnant forests through elevated tree mortality. We studied tree communities and biomass across eight stands of Japanese temperate forests, fragmented anthropogenically around 1940s, along a gradient of fragment sizes. Analysis of size structure and tree-ring series inferred that smaller fragments lost more biomass due to deaths of large trees soon after the fragmentation events. Afterwards the biomass appeared to have recovered more rapidly with increasing severity of fragmentation. These results suggest that the time required for tree biomass to recover is extended for decades and certainly over half a century.