Spatial and temporal variations in adaptive genes: from genome analysis to population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Shin-Ichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / 適応遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ近縁種 / 植物標本 / 生物標本 / 時空間変動 / 適応 / 標本 / 個体群動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the spatial and temporal variations in adaptive genes, I conducted population genomic analysis for current and past individuals in Arabidopsis halleri subsp. gemmifera that grows in Mt. Ibuki, Mt. Fujiwara, and other populations in Japan. I established a reference genome by de novo assembly analysis and employed population genomic analysis of spatial and temporal variations in adaptive genes for each 56 current and 200 past individuals. Based on these results, I discussed the differences in the number, kind, and function of adaptive genes among populations, and the evolutionary responses to global and local environmental changes in wild plant populations.