Soil microbial community analysis to identify syntrophic relationships between microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40610837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌群集 / 代謝 / メタゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a bioinformatics analysis of a time-series metagenomic sequencing data of a soil microbial community with the aromatic compounds pollution. Developing and using the bioinformatics method to efficiently identify fluctuating genes and taxa in time-series metagenomic data, we identified a catalog of fluctuating taxa and genes during aromatic compounds degradation in the soil. In addition, we developed a tool VITCOMIC2 which can (i) identify 16S rRNA gene sequences in metagenome sequence data with minimum false positive rate, (ii) assign taxonomy of the sequences, and (iii) calculate taxonomic composition of the sample.