Study on the evolution of sexual traits and sperm characteristics in marine sculpins with diverse reproductive strategies
Project/Area Number |
24770016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
AWATA Satoshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60569002)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 海産カジカ / 性淘汰 / 精子競争 / 交尾 / 親子判定 / 系統関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marine sculpins exhibit diverse reproductive modes and parental behaviors within a family Cottidae: non-copulatory with paternal care, copulatory with paternal care, copulatory with maternal care and copulatory with no-care. In the present study, the effects of reproductive modes and the mode of parental care on the evolution of sexual traits (male genitalia and sexual dimorphism) and sperm characteristics (sperm morphology and motility) were investigated in 18 species of marine sculpins showing different reproductive behaviors. The results showed that reproductive modes and the modes of parental care were significantly associated with sexual traits and sperm characteristics, suggesting that sexual traits and sperm may have evolved in relation to changes in reproductive behaviors.