Evolution of alternative reproductive tactics
Project/Area Number |
24770017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Kazutaka 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士奨励研究員 (50527900)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 代替繁殖戦術 / タンガニイカ湖 / 魚類 / 系統樹 / 適応進化 / 進化 / 多様性 / カワスズメ科魚類 / 色彩 / 生活史 / 適応 / 野外観察 / 分子実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the evolution of alternative reproductive tactics (ARTs) was examined in Lake Tanganyika cichlids where ARTs are considerably developed and diversified. Among 35 species from 7 genera of tribe Lamprologini, ARTs were found in 25 species from 6 genera. Some of species in these genera did not exhibit ARTs. These show that ARTs evolved independently of each other within this tribe. This study also showed that the evolution of sneaking tactics is related to mating system and spawning substrates.