Modularity causing morphological divergence in the snail-feeding carabid beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONUMA Junji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10613838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモジュール / 量的遺伝 / 遺伝相関 / 形態的統合性 / トレードオフ / 適応放散 / エコゲノミクス / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンサー / 形態統合性 / マイマイカブリ / モジュール性 / RNA-seq / 幾何学的形態測定 / 多面発現
Research Abstract
Focusing on the stout-slender morphological divergence in Damaster blaptoides, we studied its ecological mechanisms and genetic and developmental bases. We found that relatively small number of additive genetic effects involved in the stout and slender morphologies and that the head and thoracic characters are genetically correlated. We also showed that intermediate morphology is maladaptive in the snail-feeding, and suggested that the above genetic and developmental structures have an important role in the morphological divergence of D. blaptoides.