Elucidation of impact of environmental change on the flowering and fruiting in Quercus species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuko  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20443583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / マスティング / 加温実験 / 窒素施肥実験 / コナラ属 / 窒素負荷実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Year-to-year variation in the amount of flower and fruit can be seen in many plant species. In this study, I conducted following analysis. 1) investigating the changes of the amount of the flower and fruit by the field experiment manipulating the environmental conditions, 2) figuring out the gene expression changes that occur from flower bud formation to seed maturation under the same experimental environment, 3) extracting the proximate factor causing the annual variation, using two Quercus species. The high temperature had a possibility to affect positively for current fruiting, while it had negative effect for flowering in the following year. In addition, fertilization experiment suggested that nitrogen may alleviate the requirement for seed production, even if a factor to determine seed amount except nitrogen availability (e.g., temperature or precipitation) was inappropriate.