Spatial hierarchy for community and ecosystem studies using the ponds on the islands
Project/Area Number |
24770022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI HIDEYUKI 広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (80608505)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生物群集 / 水域生態系 / ため池 / 環境DNA / 群集生態学 / 食物網 / 生態学 / 外来種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed the community structure of plankton and macrophytes in the 70 ponds on 7 islands and 7 regions of the mainland in Seto-Inland Sea during 2012-2014. Using an eDNA-based method, we estimated the presence of the invasive bluegill sunfish, Lepomis macrochirus, in the 70 pond. We quantified the concentration of DNA copies in a 1 L water sample using quantitative real time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) with a primer/probe set. We detected bluegill eDNA in all the ponds where bluegill were observed visually and some where bluegill were not observed. As the results of community analyses, we found that the difference in zooplankton communities was higher in island scale than regional scale, while the difference in macrophyte communities was higher in regional scale. This indicated that the community assembly would be driven by the dispersal and reproduction types of the community.