Theoretical studies on regime shifts in ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Motomi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 講師 (60403854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態系 / レジームシフト / 劣化 / 状態回復 / 保全 / システム / 構造 / 湖沼生態系 / 森林生態系 / 一次生産 / 湖沼 / 性転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regime shifts are increasingly widespread and serious trends in natural ecosystems. Regime shifts have large ecosystem effects and restoration after the shifts is costly and difficult. First, in order to estimate whole-lake primary production theoretically in lake ecosystems with a variety of lake characteristics such as lake morphometry, I studied parameter sensitivity and calibration of phytoplankton productivity between nutrient- and light-based primary production models. Second, I studied restoration management for deteriorated ecosystems by focusing on local ecological problems.