Heat tolerance and root respiratory responses in wetland plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takatoshi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80408658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湿生植物 / 根 / 呼吸 / 温暖適応 / 窒素 / 酸素 / 成長 / 温度 / スゲ / 湿原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the supply and use of oxygen in roots of wetland plants were examined in order to discuss the strategies for warm adaptation in wetland plants under hypoxic conditions. The ecophysiological behaviors of common boreal hygrophytes (Carex lyngbyei and C. middendorffii) under the warm treatments suggested that a high temperature environment would cause remarkable declines of oxygen concentration in the root aerenchyma, and simultaneously, lead to marked decreases in the efficiency of nitrogen acquisition per root respiration. The C. lyngbyei populations in warmer regions exhibit higher-efficiency nitrogen acquisition per root respiration and a higher growth rate relative to those in colder regions, which could be helpful for the warmer region populations because significant decreases in nitrogen acquisition and in oxygen concentration in aerenchyma would be caused by a temperature increase