An ecophysiological study of terrestrial organisms in Antarctica with micrometeorological observation data and physiological experimental methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Makiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (00612326)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20300832)
UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70370096)
SATOH Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 大学院シミュレーション学研究科, 特任教授 (80025395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境変動 / 南極 / 光合成 / 生理生態 / 光阻害 / 微気象観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrestrial environment of continental Antarctica is exposed by extreme stresses such as low temperature, droughtand strong irradiation, etc. In such conditions, some photosynthetic organisms are growing there as the primary producer for forming ecosystem. The aim of this study was to construct a new monitoring system which makes it possible to observe the effect of climate change to habitat which is difficult to directly observe for its severe condition. We set up the micrometeorological observing system in habitats of photosynthetic organisms at Langhovde in east Antarctica on January 2013 and started year-round observation. From the observation data and physiological experimental results, it was suggested that active period of lichens, bryophyte and green algae was differ substantially each other for their different physiological futures. It will become possible to analyze effect of prolonged climate change against organisms by further accumulated observation data.