Regulatory mechanism of nutrient signaling and metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50609724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養素応答 / プロテオミクス / 環境ストレス適応 / 栄養素代謝
Research Abstract
Nutrient availability, in particularly the balance of carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) is one of the most important factors for regulating plant metabolism and development. Our proteomics and biochemical analysis demonstrated that the ATL31 targets 14-3-3 proteins for ubiquitination and regulates the 14-3-3s stabilities in response to C/N status. Furthermore, we revealed that the targeting of ATL31 to 14-3-3 is dependent on phosphorylation of specific Ser/Thr residues in C-terminal region of ATL31. Our proteome and metabolome analysis demonstrated the dynamics of 14-3-3 interactors and regulation of primary metabolism via phosphorylation cascade in response to C/N condition.