Project/Area Number |
24770038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 植物 / 細胞・組織 / 解析・評価 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体生命情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Image processing methods of plant intra-cellular structures were developed to evaluate distribution, morphology, speed and co-localization through the categorizing of fluorescence image into particular, membraneous, lemenous and fiberous pattern. In addition, an algorithm based on machine learning technique was established to generate highly accurate classification software to estimate phase of cell cycle from fluorescence image of nuclei/chromosomes. As a result, grounded by microscopic image analyses, quantitative insights were obtained in wide-ranging field of plant cytology including a regulatory mechanism of cortical microtubules, an effect of cold stress on endoplasmic streaming, a role of actin microfilaments in cell division and dynamic localization of proteins related to intra-cellular vesicle transport system.