Elucidation of the role of the vacuolar type proton pyrophosphatase in early stages of plant development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FERJANI Ali  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20530380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsH+PPase / fugu5変異体 / 代謝制御 / ピロリン酸 / ショ糖 / 糖新生 / 補償作用 / 葉の発生 / H+-PPase / 葉器官サイズ制御 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞伸長 / 液胞プロトンピロホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Following germination, oil-seed plants rely on triacylglycerol (TAG) reserves for growth during a heterotrophic period, where TAG is converted to sucrose (Suc). Also, macromolecular syntheses consume huge amounts of ATP, often hydrolyzed to AMP plus PPi. In Arabidopsis, the vacuolar H+-PPase uses energy from PPi hydrolysis to acidify the vacuole. The fugu5 mutants, lacking the AVP1 H+-PPase, failed to sustain postgerminative heterotrophic growth; recovered upon Suc supply, or specific PPi removal by the cytosolic PPase IPP1. Thus the major function of H+-PPase in seedling development is the removal of inhibitory PPi, rather than H+ pumping. Suc and PPi quantification in WT versus fugu5 indicated that gluconeogenesis is inhibited by elevated level of PPi, but the targets of PPi inhibition remained unclear. Here, profiling of major metabolites that occur during TAG mobilization showed that UDP-Glucose Pyrophosphorylase (UGPase) is specifically inhibited by excess cytosolic PPi in fugu5.