Elucidation of thioredoxin mediated redox-regulation of nitrogenase activity in photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMATA Jiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40583216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレドックス / 金属中心 / シアノバクテリア / 窒素固定 / プロテオミクス / 嫌気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anabaena sp. strain PCC 7120 (A.7120) is a diazotrophic cyanobacterium, which can fix atmospheric nitrogen by utilizing the solar energy. Thioredoxin (Trx) is a class of small redox proteins known to play a role in many important biological processes. Recently, NifU protein was captured in the A.7120 by using the proteomics-method named “Thioredoxin affinity chromatography” to comprehensively isolate TrxM target proteins. NifU protein plays a crucial role as a scaffold protein for the assembly of the Fe-S clusters required for the full activation of Fe-protein and MoFe-protein of nitrogenase. In this work, based on the biochemical analysis, we showed disulfide bond(s) formed in the N-terminal catalytic domain in NifU protein was reduced by Trx M. Further, we observed that the scaffold activity of the catalytic domain of NifU is enhanced in the presence of Trx-system, suggesting that TrxM is involved in the Fe-S cluster biogenesis by NifU.