Dual, realtime minitoring of Ca2+ and ROS signals in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Takuya  岐阜女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80436998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 活性酸素種 / ROS / 生物発光 / リアルタイム計測 / カルシウムシグナル / ROSシグナル
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) play key roles in intra- / inter-cellular signal transduction. Recent studies revealed that Ca2+-signal and ROS-signal are interplaying for the precise intracellular signal transduction through generating [Ca2+]c oscillation and playing the other key roles of still unknown. In the present study, we tried to develop a novel method to monitor [ROS]c and [Ca2+]c simultaneously using Ca2+- or ROS-sensitive photoproteins and spectrometry of luminescence to clarify the physiological roles and mechanisms of ROS-signal and their interplay with Ca2+-signal in plants.