Analysis of controlling mechanism of the circadian clock for cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Yoko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20444367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / 概日リズム / シアノバクテリア / 細胞分裂 / DNA複製 / 生物リズム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythm is an endogenous oscillations of physiological activities with a period of ~24 h. Many organisms have circadian rhythms and use the rhythms to enhance their fitness in a day/night changes. Cyanobacterium is only prokaryotes that have circadian rhythms. In cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, kaiA, kaiB and kaiC are essential genes for circadian rhythm generation. I analyzed about DnaA, which is known as DNA replication initiation factor in bacteria and is KaiC-association protein. The mutants with inactivated dnaA were viable, however, shortened the period of circadian rhythm in Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942. It was also found that there was relationship between DnaA and cell division and circadian clock. It is thought that DnaA modifies the circadian rhythm and cell cycle by interacting with KaiC.