Transcriptome analysis and laser manipulation for plant axis formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
MINAKO Ueda  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 講師 (20598726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物発生 / 転写因子 / 体軸形成 / パターン形成 / 植物胚 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened the downstream candidates of a specific transcription factor, which regulates the polarization of the zygote and the axis formation of the early embryo in a model plant, Arabidopsis. Based on the transcriptome analysis using next generation sequence, we identified 27 candidates, including various factors, such as the putative regulator for the organelle structure or for the transport of a major plant hormone. We analyzed the mutants of these genes, and found that several lines are defective in embryo morphology and are embryo lethal in single or multiple mutants.