Analysis of the regulatory network of gene expression via environmental stress-responsive alternative splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuya  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90379561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境応答 / 選択的スプライシング / 植物 / SRタンパク質 / 環境ストレス
Research Abstract
To reveal the plant-specific regulatory network of gene expression via environmental stress-responsive alternative splicing, it was analyzed that molecular mechanisms of splicing machinery regulated by atSR45a and atSR30, the serine/arginine-rich (SR) proteins in Arabidopsis, physiological roles of transcription factors whose alternative splicing efficiencies were regulated by atSR45a and atSR30, and functional analysis of novel factors for the regulation of alternative splicing efficiency in response to stresses.