Developmental and molecular mechanism of the heterophylly in North American lake cress (Rorippa aquatica; Brassicaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seisuke  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40339122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生 / 葉 / 表現型可塑性 / 異形葉生 / 異形葉性 / トランスクリプトーム / 複葉 / 環境 / 植物 / 次世代シークエンス / 重イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants show leaf form alteration in response to changes in the surrounding environment, and this phenomenon is called heterophylly. The North American lake cress, Rorippa aquatica shows heterophlly and we have studied the mechanism underlying heterophylly using this plant. R. aquatica develops pinnately dissected leaves in submerged conditions, whereas it forms simple leaves with serrated margins in terrestrial conditions. We found that the expression patern of KNOTTED1-LIKE HOMEOBOX (KNOX1) genes changed in response to surrounding environment (e.g., temperature; below or above water) and that the level of gibberellin (GA), which is thought to be regulated by KNOX1 genes, was also changed. Moreover, transcriptome analysis revealed that regulation of GA level via KNOX1 genes is involved in regulating heterophylly.