Analysis of symbiotic signaling networks of arbuscular mycorrhiza and root nodule symbiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Naoya  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 助教 (60571081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物微生物相互作用 / 共生 / アーバスキュラー菌根共生 / 根粒共生 / ミヤコグサ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Arbuscular mycorrhiza (AM) is a plant-fungal interaction that confers great advantages for the host plant growth. Here we investigated AM phenotypes of AM mutants cerberus and nsp1 and revealed novel regulation mechanisms of AM fungal infection. Transcriptome analysis of these mutants indicated that gibberellin (GA) signaling affects AM fungal infection in the host root. Detailed analysis of GA effect on AM revealed that GA signaling integrated into symbiotic signaling and regulates symbiosis gene expression. We also analyzed RAMI1 that had been isolated as a transcriptional regulator that bind to AM specific cis element. Analysis of RAMI1 indicated that RAMI1 has important roles not only in AM but also in root nodule symbiosis and non-symbiotic physiological functions.