Elucidation of RNA metabolism regulation important for plant cell totipotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Misato  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60435633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分化全能性 / RNA代謝 / プレmRNAスプライシング / RNA品質管理 / snRNA / シュート再生 / 脱分化 / 器官再生 / pre-mRNAスプライシング / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell potentiality to give rise to a whole body is called “totipotency”, and plant somatic cells are considered to retain this ability. In this project, molecular genetics works were performed with Arabidopsis thaliana mutants, to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying plant cell totipotency, especially from the viewpoint of RNA metabolism regulation. The obtained results suggested that specific RNA metabolism regulatory pathways, such as pre-mRNA splicing regulation and/or RNA quality control mechanism, have critical roles in plant cell totipotency.