Molecular mechanisms of wound-triggered cell dedifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWASE AKIRA  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40553764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱分化 / 分化全能性 / カルス形成 / ストレス応答 / AP2/ERF型転写因子 / 細胞リプログラミング / 植物ホルモン / リプログラミング / カルス / 転写因子 / 再分化 / 傷害 / ストレス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
WIND1 is wound inducible transcription factor which positively regulates cell dedifferentiation and callus formation at wound site of Arabidopsis. Yeast one hybrid analysis revealed that a heat shock (HS)-related transcription factor is one candidates of WIND1-upstream factor. This factor is upregulated by not only heat shock but also by wound. When plants are treated on heat-stress condition, WIND1 expression is upregulated and plant comes to form callus easily. WIND1 loss of function suppresses this callus induction, suggesting WIND1 participates in heat inducible cell dedifferentiation. Level of WIND1 expression in the loss-of-function mutant of the HS-related transcription factor is smaller than that of wild-type plants under both normal and heat stress condition. These results and other observations clarified that there is HS-triggered cell dedifferentiation cascade, which is mediated by HS-related factor and WIND1.