Regulation of chloroplast differentiation during sink/source conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40587945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体 / 光合成 / サイトカイニン / 色素体 / シロイヌナズナ / 緑化 / 植物 / 分化
Research Abstract
To elucidate coordination mechanisms of chloroplast differentiation with organ development in plants, greening mechanisms of Arabidopsis roots after shoot removal were examined. The results revealed that cytokinin signaling upregulates photosynthesis-associated genes and improves photosynthetic electron transport efficiency in roots after shoot removal. The cytokinin signaling involves a wounding-responsive factor in upstream and chloroplast-related transcription factors in downstream. Not only Arabidopsis thaliana, other angiosperms such as Dandelion (Traxacum officinale) also improved photosynthetic efficiency in the root after shoot removal. Further analyses showed that photosynthesis in the root is crucial for regeneration of the shoot in Dandelion.