Project/Area Number |
24770056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 単分子スペックル法 / 一分子イメージング / アクチン / 細胞運動 / 計測生物学 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Focal adhesion dynamics and protrusion of the leading edge are critical for cancer cell migration and wound healing of epithelial cells. The interaction between the actin flows and the focal adhesions (FAs) has been proposed to enhance the membrane protrusion. However, how FAs influence local retrograde flow is not fully understood. In this study, we developed a new fluorescence single-molecule speckle (SiMS) microscopy for actin, which enables in vivo nanometer-scale displacement analysis with a low localization error of 8.5 nm. Interestingly, the actin flow in front of mature FAs is fast and biased toward FAs, suggesting that FAs attract the flow in front. The results of this study provide a novel concept on the relationship between FAs and the local actin flows: The interaction of FAs with the actin network might be more complex than a passive stick-slip interaction as previously suggested. Instead, FAs may be actively engaged in pulling and remodeling the local actin network.