Molecular mechanism of sex change in the protogynous fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Ryo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70452969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性転換 / 性的可塑性 / 性決定 / 性分化 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 魚類 / ミツボシキュウセン / 生殖腺
Research Abstract
Sex change in fishes provides a good model for studying sex determination, differentiation and sexual plasticity in vertebrates. In the present study, we examined cellular and molecular process of sex change in the protogynous wrasse focusing on gsdf in order to understand the mechanism of sex change. Pulse chase analysis during sex change from ovary to testis shows that gonial germ cells in the ovary are the origin of sperm. The expression of gsdf was observed in the supporting cells surrounding gonial germ cells, suggesting that gsdf may be involved in the proliferation and masculinization of gonial germ cells in the early process of the sex change.