The synergistic action of androgen and pituitary hormones involved in the expression of courtship behavior of urodele amphibian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords求愛行動 / アカハライモリ / 雄性ホルモン / プロラクチン / アルギニンバソトシン / 脳 / 下垂体 / 有尾両生類 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
In the breeding season, sexually developed male newt Cynops pyrrhogaster vibrates its tail in front of the female partner at an early stage of courtship behavior. This behavior is elicited by several hormonal factors such as anterior pituitary hormone prolactin (PRL) and posterior pituitary hormone arginine vasotocin (AVT), and sex steroid hormone androgen. In particular, androgen is one of the crucial factors for expression of reproductive behavior. In this study, the detailed localization of androgen receptor (AR) in the central nervous system of sexually active male newt was analyzed by immunohistochemistry technique using the specific antibody against newt AR. AR-immunopositive cells were widely distributed throughout the brain including the various regions involved in the regulation of courtship behavior. The results obtained in this study serve the information for understanding the synergistic actions of androgen and other hormonal factors.