Elucidating the double fertilization mechanism controlled by sperm membrane structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (00462739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重複受精 / 配偶子 / 有性生殖 / 花粉 / 被子植物 / GCS1 / GEX2 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze gamete interaction during double fertilization specific to flowering plants using molecular cell biological strategies. Especially, this study focused on elucidating the molecular functions of transmembrane proteins identified in male gametes. When a proteomics analysis of Lilium generative cell membrane was performed based on the RNA sequencing data, a novel transmembrane protein named LGM1 was newly detected. LGM1 proved to be a small molecule, which possesses four transmembrane domains and conserved in algae, moss and lycophytes. As a result of molecular cytological analyses of LGM1, it was found that LGM1 is expressed specifically in male gametes.