Ca2+ imaging analysis of neural circuitry that supports olfactory memory formation in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI Makoto  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80597831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 匂い記憶 / Caイメージング / 記憶痕跡 / 学習・記憶 / 神経生物学 / 記憶・学習 / 学習 / 記憶 / イメージング / 可塑性 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
To identify neural circuitry that support the memory formation in Drosophila, I analyzed Ca imaging from the brain during olfactory conditioning. I first established a functional imaging system to monitor neuronal activities in the brain of awake, behaving animals responding to sensory stimuli. The in vivo preparation to be established here should provide a consistent way of analyzing gene function during olfactory learning and memory. The functional imaging allows us to analyze temporal and spatial dynamics of many neurons simultaneously. This is an important feature because populations of the ~2500 intrinsic mushroom body neurons will be largely heterogeneous in function and fate after training. In addition, I adopted principal component analysis on the data that provides the opportunity for more comprehensive and detailed analyses of cell physiology that will expand our understanding of memory storage.