Distribution and function of D-amino acid and amino acid racemase in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Uda Kouji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 講師 (10448392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ / d-アミノ酸 / ラセマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free D-amino acids are widely distributed in living organisms, from bacteria to mammals, and play a key role in specific physiological functions. In invertebrates, D-Ser, D-Asp, D-Ala and D-Arg have been found in various phyla species, and play important physiological roles. In contrast to the wide distribution of D-amino acids, amino acid racemase genes have been identified in few invertebrate species. We searched the nucleotide, EST, and SRA databases, and found 11 serine racemase homologous genes from eight invertebrate phyla species. The cloned genes were identified based on their maximum activity as serine racemase (SerR) and aspartate racemase (AspR). Our results revealed that SerR and AspR are more widely distributed among invertebrates than previously thought.