Resolving ray-finned fish phylogeny with genomic data: Developing an analysis pipeline for identification of homologous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, Mathematical Biology, スタッフサイエンティスト (10596779)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Mutsumi  琉球大学, 理事 (90136896)
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  日本大学, 海洋生物資源科学科, 教授 (10090474)
SINCLAIR Robert  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, Mathematical Biology, 准教授 (50423744)
SATO Yukuto  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 助教 (20566418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全ゲノム重複 / 真骨魚類 / 分子系統 / 真骨類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed an analysis pipeline to identify marker genes from genomic data for phylogenetic studies of ray-finned fishes. The pipeline was developed by implementing cutting-edge methods of molecular phylogenetics and by analyzing all protein-coding gene sequences of 15 vertebrates. Genome structural comparisons among vertebrates suggest that common structure of teleost genomes were established just after whole genome duplication occurred in the ancestor of all extant teleosts.