Natural history of amphidromous gastropods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Yasunori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20381056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords両側回遊 / 軟体動物 / 腹足類 / 幼生 / 河川 / 生物地理 / 熱帯 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / パプアニューギニア / 進化 / 分類学 / パプア・ニューギニア / 島嶼河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natural history of neritid and thiarid gastropods was studied for understanding the role and importance of amphydromy in freshwater ecosystems on coastal and oceanic islands. Our comprehensive, well-supported molecular phylogeny of the former family not only confirmed repeated invasions of freshwater by marine ancestors but also suggested multiple reinvasions of the sea from limnic habitats. A plausible explanation for such unusual reversal in habitat shifts is the ontogenetically euryhaline nature of amphidromous animals. Re-classification of the IWP species based on shell morphology and mitochondrial COI sequences revealed that most amphidromous taxa have very small intraspecific variation throughout their wide-ranging distributions that often span several thousand kilometers. Species richness peaks in the Coral Triangle and declines with increasing distance from this region, both latitudinally and longitudinally, corresponding with the pattern for shallow marine animals.