| Project/Area Number |
24770073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ゲノムサイズ / ツチガエル / 地理的変異 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Glandirana rugosa, several genetic groups which differ in the sex-determination systems have been recognized, and complicated evolutionary history containing the secondary hybridization of ancestral genetic groups was suggested in the previous studies. In this study, I examined geographic variation in the genome size of this species, and found that the genome size of the Kanto District, which had been suggested to be one of ancestral groups, was significantly larger than those of other groups. On the other hand, this variation was close to the limit of detection of the machine, and more detailed comparison which I assumed before starting the study was not possible. I also compared morphological characters of specimens collected through this study, and published a part of them.