| Project/Area Number |
24770074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 共通圃場実験 / 屋久島 / 高山性ミニチュア植物 / ヒメコナスビ / 集団遺伝解析 / 適応進化 / cDNAライブラリー / 次世代シーケンサー / メッセンジャーRNA / コナスビ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined dwarf morphology in Lysimaciha japonica var. minutissima, by comparing its lowland counterpart, L. japonica var. japonica. Measurements of morphological characters in a common garden experiment, and population genetic analysis were performed to investigate whether the dwarfed morphologies of this species are adaptive traits or not. The results of the common garden experiment revealed that the plants from the highland were significantly smaller in nine traits, which are mostly associated with plant size. This result indicates that the dwarf morphological characters in high-altitude populations are genetically controlled. The Qst values regarding both cell size and number measured in the common garden experiment were significantly higher than the Fst value (0.37) calculated using neutral genetic markers, suggesting that dwarf morphologies of Lysimachia japonica that occur in the alpine region in Yakushima have been evolved as adaptive traits.