Olfactory bulbs of baleen whales and the evolution of the sense of smell in whales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Takushi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (40527892)
Research Collaborator THEWISSEN J. G. M. Hans
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鯨類 / 海洋環境適応進化 / ゲノム / 組織化学 / 化学感覚 / 進化 / 海洋環境適応 / ホッキョククジラ / クロミンククジラ / 嗅球 / 化石鯨類 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / ヒゲクジラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the histological analyses, it was revealed that there are no glomeruli distributed at the dorsal side of the olfactory bulbs of bowhead whales (Mysticeti). We sequenced and assembled the whole genome sequences of a baleen whale (Antarctic minke whale) and confirmed that baleen whales have no genes that are expressed specifically at the dorsal domain of the olfactory bulbs. Based on the behavior of the dorsal domain-ablated transgenic mice, it was previously reported that the dorsal domain induces innate avoidance behavior against odors of predators and spoiled foods. It is speculated that whales have lost such innate avoidance behavior during their migration from land to water.