Molecular mechanism regulating the alternation of generations in land plants using the transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Keiko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90590000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陸上植物 / 世代交代 / アポスポリー / 転写因子 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 次世代シーケンサー / KNOX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land plants undergo an alternation of generations, producing multicellular bodies in both 1n and 2n generations. We found the transcription factor KNOX2 function in the repression of haploid developmental program in the diploid body. To identify the molecular mechanism regulating the alternation of generations by KNOX2 genes, we performed the comparative transcriptome analysis using the early developing embryos of wild-type and KNOX2 mutant in a moss Physcomitrella patens.
As the result of comparative transcriprome analysis, we found that the expression level of several transcription factors, secondary metabolic synthetic genes was altered in the KNOX2 mutant embryo. We hypothesize that the control of gene regulatory network and metabolism is important to regulate the alternations of generations in land plants.