A research on evolutionary process of reproductive isolation based on comparative analysis between multiple hybrid zones among lineages of Plestiodon of the Japanese main islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Taku  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80554815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交雑帯 / 集団遺伝学 / 系統地理学 / 生殖隔離 / 爬虫類 / マイクロサテライト / 分子系統地理解析 / 種分化 / 系統地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Totally, four genetic lineages of three species of Plestiodon (Scincidae, Reptilia) occur in Japan mainland with parapatric distributions. At first, P. finitimus was described as a new species, and distribution and hybridization of native and non-native populations on Hachijojima Island were clarified. Next, molecular phylogenetic analyses suggested divergences of these lineages occurred in 6 to 2 MYA. Then, different genetic structure of the contact zones between these lineages were clarified by population genetic analyses using newly developed microsatellite markers in addition to known DNA markers. The differences in genetic structures could be interpreted as a results of differences in degree and mechanisms of reproductive isolation, reflecting differences among historical background of the contact zones.