A study on the hybrid speciation mechanism in plants using genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Satoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網状進化 / 雑種種分化 / 系統解析 / ヤナギ属 / EST / 交雑種分化 / ヤナギ / 核遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization in plants is now considered as one of the important factor which promotes speciation. We examined reticulate evolution in the genus Salix, by investigating phylogenetic relationships among Japanese willow species in the subgenus Vetrix and Chamaetia based on multiple nuclear genes. Phylogenetic network analysis did not support the hypothesis for diploid hybrid speciation of S. hukaoana which had been suspected of being derived from diploid hybrid between S. gracilystyla and S. rorida, although the phylogenetic incongruence in a few loci suggested introgression among them after speciation. In contrast, the other species displayed more complex evolutionary histories including reticulate events, and suggested that reticulate evolution has occurred extensively in the genus Salix.