Mitochondrial genomics of flatfishes: Comprehensive molecular phylogeny and genome structural evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takashi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (60436516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカレイ目 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 分子系統 / 分子進化 / 遺伝子配置 / 系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using whole mitochondrial genome sequences, we aimed at construction of a robust phylogenetic tree which covered all major lineages of flatfishes. Finally, new data of 100 flatfishes were determined, and a comprehensive phylogenetic tree on a total of 180 species including outgroups and existing data was constructed. As a result, monophyly of the flatfish was supported with a weak value, and monophyly of 2 suborders and 3 superfamilies which accorded with the latest classification system was also supported. The Paralichthidae (Large-tooth flounders) was clealy shown to be paraphyletic group divided into two groups. Furthermore, 8 patterns of gene rearrangements were found in 4 families of flatfishes.