Comprehensive analyses of speciation networks in Japanese ferns and lycophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Atsushi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシダ植物 / 種分化 / 網状進化 / 種形成 / 倍数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of species complexes possibly originated from "reticulate evolution" which involves hybridizations and polyploidizations are present in the fern and lycophyte flora of Japan. We clarified biological entities of 20 complexes selected from Hymenophyllacae, Thelypteridaceae, Lindsaeaceae, Dennstaedtiaceae, Pteridaceae, Cystopteridaceae, Aspleniaceae and Dryopteridaceae by ploidy and mollecular phylogenetic analyses. Taxonomic and/or nomenclatural revisions were made for the complexes whose names did not correspond to their biological entities.