Evolutinary diversification of the flower tube and ecological speciation in Melampyrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (80610542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリネーターシフト / 送粉 / 花形態 / 進化 / ポリネーター / ママコナ属 / 昼行性スズメガ / ハナバチ / スズメガ媒 / ハナバチ媒 / スズメガ媒花 / ハナバチ媒花 / 送粉生態 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollinator shifts has been considered an important evolutionary events for the ecological speciation of plants, but is uncertain how it progresses under what kind of environment. Melampyrum  macranthum which distributed in the southern part of Kii peninsula and have long flower tube was pollinated by diurnal hawkmoth although other Melampyrum species was mainly pollinated by long-tongued bees. On the other hand, M. laxum var. yakusimense which distributed in the Yaku Is. and have short flower tube was mainly visited by syrphid flies. These two taxa are closely related in M. laxum which pollinated by long-tongued bees, but these bees were not confirmed in the locality of the both taxa through anthesis. It is thought that both taxa were evolutionarily adapted to nectar or pollen robber of M. laxum under environment having few long-tongued bees.