Molecular basis regulating multiple signals by an adaptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSE TOYOYUKI  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80380525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 構造生物 / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子間相互作用 / アダプター蛋白質
Research Abstract
The non-receptor tyrosine kinase breast tumor kinase (Brk), also known as PTK6, has been identified as a highly expressed Protein-tyrosine kinases in human melanocyte.
STAP-2 is also known as breast tumor kinase (Brk) substrate (BKS). it is important to better understand the contribution of Brk kinase activity and protein interactions to the STAT3-mediated signal transduction pathways in breast cancer. Brk phosphorylates STAP-2 and phosphorylated STAP-2 is believed to play an important role in Brk-mediated STAT3 activation. We purified Brk, STAP-2, and STAT3 and checked the kinase activity in vitro. Using purified proteins, we also checked the binding affinity between Brk and STAP-2. The information obtained by small angle xray scattering (SAXS) experiments was also useful to judge whether the conformational change of Brk is included (open/closed).