Clarification of molecular mechanism of bacterial divisome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takashi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (30463582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFtsZ / FtsA / 細菌の細胞分裂 / Divisome / 構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 真正細菌 / 細胞分裂 / 真性細菌 / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of forming the bacterial divisome, firstly, FtsZ, which polymerizes as the protofilament, was crystallized and its novel conformation was determined. Moreover, it was also found that previous and novel FtsZ protomers were converted each other, and one of the potent inhibitor bound to a cleft formed on the novel protomer.
Subsequently, to determine the complex structure of FtsZ with FtsA, the conditions of FtsA under complex state were measured. Crystal structure of FtsA apo form suggested that FtsA seemed to have ATPase activity. ATPase activity of FtsA with or without FtsZ was not detected. However, polymerized FtsZ or monomeric FtsZ’s mutant bound to FtsA with 1:2 ratio of FtsA: FtsZ. It was seemed that ATPase activity might be not correlated with interaction of FtsZ.