Affinity regulation mechanism of microtubule-binding domain of cytoplasmic dynein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Noritaka  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50456183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Ichio  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科 (70196476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核磁気共鳴法 / クライオ電顕 / モーター蛋白質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic dynein is a motor protein that walks on microtubules (MTs). The microtubule-binding domain (MTBD) is located at the tip of the anti-parallel coiled-coil, which is protruded from the ATPase domain of dynein heavy chain. It has been considered that the change in the association mode of the coiled-coil alters the MT affinity of the MTBD. However, the structural mechanism underlying the affinity regulation of the MTBD remains elusive.
Here, we designed two MTBD constructs, termed MTBD-High and MTBD-Low, which are stabilized either in the high or low affinity state for MTs, respectively, by introducing a disulfide bond between the coiled-coil helix. We performed NMR analyses of MTBD-High and MTBD-Low, in order to elucidate differences in the structure and the MT-binding mode in the high and low affinity states. Based on NMR data in combination with the cryoEM analysis of the MTBD-High/MTs complex, we modeled the complex structure of the MTBD and MTs in the strong binding state.