Structural study of H+-translocating inorganic pyrophosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hisatoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30463904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / プロトンポンプ / 高等植物 / 結晶化 / X線結晶解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 膜輸送体 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
Proton-translocating inorganic pyrophosphatase is a membrane protein that uses the energy from the hydrolysis of inorganic pyrophosphate to transport protons across biological membranes. This study used X-ray crystallography to determine the structure of this enzyme without bound pyrophosphate. The enzyme was purified from the plant vacuolar membrane and crystallized in the absence of pyrophosphate. Crystals were grown in a complex with an antibody fragment that specifically binds to the enzyme in the absence of bound pyrophosphate. The initial crystals showed a diffraction resolution of 4.1 angstrom. This resolution limit was improved to 3.2 angstrom by optimizing the conditions of crystallization and cryoprotection.